Privacy Policy

Ourfilters knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how Ourfilters.com (the "Site" or "we") collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. Note: our website does not have the primary purpose of collecting personal information from users.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as "Personal Information". See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.


Device information

Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

Order information

Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers ), email address, and phone number.
Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
Source of collection: collected from you.

Customer support information

Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
Source of collection: collected from you.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We respect your privacy and appreciate your business.

We use other third parties such as a shipping company to fulfill orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. We use Live Chat to assist you if you have questions while using our site or regarding your order. When you sign up for our services. we will share your personal information as necessary for the third party to provide that service.
We do not share, sell rent or trade your personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes without your consent.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
  • For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative's ("NAI") educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  • FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads



Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

Your consent;

  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.


Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.
We engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.
Our processor uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:
Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

Do Not Track
Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to "Do Not Track" signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

About The Free Gift or Take Incentives
Except for the following circumstances, it is prohibited to provide free gifts or take incentives

  • Provided when users buy goods.
  • Be part of a marketing campaign.
  • The main purpose is not to collect personal information.

  • Changes
    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Contact

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@ourfilters.com.